Northumberland Schools County Championships

Northumberland Schools County Championships 2014

Gateshead International Stadium

14th June 2014

Tynedale Harriers were very well represented at this year’s Northumberland Schools County Championships.  We now have seven new County Champions!!

Eleanor Colmer Junior Girls 75m Hurdles 11.99 secs
Ellen Ricketts Junior Girls Long Jump 4.67 m
Max Pearson Junior Boys 1500m 4:14.68 mins
Jack Colmer Inter Boys High Jump 1.71 m
Jack Colmer Inter Boys Triple Jump 12.3 m
Jonny Currie Senior Boys 1500m 4:04.30 mins
Alistair Maxwell-Grey Senior Boys 3000m 9:39.1 mins
Andrew Sadler Senior Boys 400m Hurdles 57:36.0 secs

Eleanor and Ellen are both Country Champions a year young and Max beat the County Record previously set by J Worthington in 1987 (4:18.50 mins).

Alongside our new County Champs there were some other very notable performances.

Rosina McLean, also a year young, finished 3rd in the Junior Girls 100m (13.62 secs) and 3rd in the 200m (27.57 secs). Imogen Bell was 3rd in the Junior Girls Shot (8.78m) and 2nd in the Discus (22.6m). Hannah Pinkney overcame pre-race nerves to take 2nd place in the Intermediate Girls 1500m (5:06.5 mins).

In the Junior Girls Ellen Packham (13.99 secs) and Phoebe Speed (14.44 secs) narrowly missed out on a place in the 100m Final. Luka Von-Weiler was just outside qualifying for the 200m Final (28.95 secs) and finished 7th in the Shot (7.07m).  Ellie Bluck was 7th in the 1500m (5:46.74 mins) and in the Senior Girls Amy Ricketts finished 7th in the High Jump (1.40cm).

In the Junior Boys category Joff Batey finished 3rd in the 200m (24.76 secs) and 2nd in the Long Jump (5.09m).  Christopher Jackson finished second in the 1500m (4:44.3 mins). New club member, Jake Smurthwaite, showed he’s going to be a valuable asset to the team with 2nd place in the 80m Hurdles (12.94 secs).  Dan Bennett was 3rd in the same race (13.19 secs).  George Cook was 3rd in the Triple Jump and just 10cm off 2nd place (9.84cm).

In the Intermediate boys Jamie Adams was 2nd in the 400m (53.83 secs), Matthew Curry was 2nd in the Hammer (22.27m) and Robbie Hewitt was 3rd in the Long Jump (5.36m). In the Senior Boys Andrew Sadler took 2nd in the 400m (59.41secs).

Those finishing in 1st or 2nd have the honour of representing Northumberland at the Inter-Counties competition next weekend, the 21st June 2014.  We wish them all good luck.

Let’s hope our younger athletes have an equally good time at the Northumberland Minors Schools Championships on 28th June 2014.

SHARE

Leave a comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*