North East Harrier League – Druridge Bay, 7th October 2018

32 members of Tynedale Harriers made the trip to Druridge Bay on Sunday to compete in the latest cross-country fixture in the North East Harrier League.

Despite last-minute rain, the course was once again dry and firm, but very lumpy underfoot, for more than 1300 runners of all ages from clubs across the North East.

Ciara Thornley was this week’s medal winner for Tynedale – she had a fantastic run in the U15 girls’ race to take the silver medal.  She will be promoted to the fast pack in future.  Jemima Hawkins was the other Tynedale runner in that race, finishing in 36th place.

There were also 2 Tynedale runners in the U15 boys’ race:  Harry Courtney crossed the line in 12th, earning himself promotion to the fast pack to join team mate Marcus Laws, who finished 38th.

Tynedale turned out a full team in the U13 girls’ race.  Poppy Watson was first to finish for Tynedale, in 12th place, earning herself promotion to the fast pack.  Abigail Thornley (19th) and Rebecca Green (60th) completed the team, giving them an 8th place team finish overall.  In the U13 boys’ race, Lewis Davison was the sole Tynedale representative, finishing in 44th place.

Ishbel Spiers had a very strong run in the U17/U20 women’s race, crossing the line in 9th place.  Whilst in the U17 boys’ race, Joseph Green also ran well, finishing in 12th position.

Olivia Courtney was the only Tynedale runner in the U11 girls’ race and she finished in 57th.

There was good turnout once again for both the women’s and the men’s senior teams, with both teams finishing the day in 6th place in their respective divisions.

Having been promoted to the medium pack after last week’s race, the 2 minute 40 second handicap proved to be a fairly minor hurdle for Lisa Tang as she powered through the field to finish 9th in a field of more than 350 runners!  She will move straight on up to the fast pack in future.  Kim Bluck, from the slow pack, was second counter for the team in 39th, with Elizabeth Earle (68th) and Jeannie Brady (78th) the final scorers, both running from the medium pack.  Also turning out for Tynedale were Kirstie Anderson, Charlie Pinkney, Rhiannon Robinson, Carol Marshall, Kim Firstbrook and Joanne Murphy.

Largest Tynedale team of the day was the senior men, with 11 runners pulling on the black vest.  Once again, Steve Reynolds was first across the line for Tynedale, in 72nd place.  Andy Green worked his way through the field from the medium pack, to finish in 96th, while Ben Heathcote had even more work to do from the fast pack, to finish in 156th.  Peter Murphy (169th), Paul Hutchinson (214th) and Rob Earle (257th) were the other scorers for Tynedale.  Completing the men’s team were Jaycee Shotton, Pete Watson, Bernard Kivlehan, Will Lloyd and Chris Young.

The next NEHL fixture will be at a new venue, Gosforth Park, on Saturday 27th October.

SHARE

Get in touch

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*